Carter

Carter County is part of the Huntington-Ashland MSA with easy access to the Ashland Regional Airport. Its’ capital city,Grayson, is located in the northeastern part of the state on Interstate 64 about 25 miles south and west of the Ohio and West Virginia borders. 5 major highways converge at Grayson, including I-64, US 60 and the John Y Brown, Jr "AA" Hwy connecting Grayson to Cincinnati, giving it transportation access that benefits both commerce and tourism. There are many historical sites in Carter County that attract tourists from throughout the region and country. Additionally, Grayson attracts tourists visiting state parks and has been dubbed “The Heart of the Parks” by being located near four of them.

Learn more about Carter County by clicking here and here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Carter County26,88927,72028,09427,964

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,7471,5711,501
5-91,7141,6851,586
10-141,8381,7091,768
15-192,0321,6011,776
20-241,7181,6381,460
25-291,6281,8151,334
30-341,6911,7261,679
35-391,7741,7801,668
40-441,8221,6751,766
45-492,0251,8001,719
50-542,0061,8481,825
55-591,8052,0331,881
60-641,8011,9602,059
65-691,3821,7791,897
70-741,0911,4681,566
75-797509651,243
80-84496575718
85+400466518
18+21,21622,21922,080
Median Age394243

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Carter County2019
Total28,094.000
White Alone97.190
Black Alone0.660
American Indian Alone0.230
Asian Alone0.330
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.440
Two or More Races1.120
Hispanic Origin1.290
Diversity Index7.900

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Carter County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households10,34210,76010,95810,923
Housing Units11,53412,31112,80013,074
Owner Occupied Units8,6728,693
Renter Occupied Units2,2862,230
Vacant Units1,8422,151

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Carter County20192024
Median Home Value$94,711$102,495
Average Home Value$128,699$136,196
<$50,0002,0961,907
$50,000 - $99,9992,5052,371
$100,000 - $149,9991,3401,373
$150,000 - $199,9991,1791,281
$200,000 - $249,999618667
$250,000 - $299,999317361
$300,000 - $399,999490605
$400,000 - $499,9994044
$500,000 - $749,9993536
$1,000,000 +2018

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later302
2000-20092,071
1990-19992,500
1980-19892,085
1970-19791,993
1960-19691,436
1950-1959821
1940-1949402
1939 or Before767

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Carter County20192024
Median Household$36,268$38,994
Average Household$48,725$53,766
Per Capita$19,040$21,037

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Carter County2019
<$15,0002,190
$15,000 - $24,9991,569
$25,000 - $34,9991,537
$35,000 - $49,9991,589
$50,000 - $74,9991,991
$75,000 - $99,999892
$100,000 - $149,999989
$150,000 - $199,999125
$200,000+76

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,379
In-County Residents4,908
Out-of-County Residents3,515
Drive Alone7,468
Carpooled1,179
Public Transport17
Work at Home248
Less than 5 minutes662
5-9 minutes938
10-14 minutes737
15-19 minutes1,057
20-24 minutes949
25-29 minutes442
30-34 minutes1,329
35-39 minutes395
40-44 minutes631
45-59 minutes1,014
60-89 minutes554
90+ minutes423
Average Travel Time30

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,511
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt20
Mining66
Utilities29
Construction283
Manufacturing765
Wholesale Trade149
  
Retail Trade1,216
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers208
Furn & Home Furnish Str42
Electronics & Appl Store10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip98
Food & Beverage Stores309
Health/Pers Care Stores119
Gasoline Stations128
Clothing/Accessory Store32
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music9
General Merchandise Str182
Misc Store Retailers64
Nonstore Retailers15
  
Transportation/Warehouse171
Information146
  
Finance & Insurance208
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn169
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv6
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other33
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing87
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv106
Legal Services22
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt52
Educational Services839
HealthCare/Social Assist836
Arts/Entertainment/Rec168
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs662
Accommodation74
Food Srv/Drinking Places588
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin310
Auto Repair/Maintenance56
Public Administration Emp393

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Carter County2019
Some High School1,923
Graduated High School6,721
Associates Degree893
Bachelor's Degree1,822
Graduate Degree1,173

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses713
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus7
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus39
Manufacturing Bus16
Wholesale Trade Bus29
  
Retail Trade Bus156
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus37
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus24
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus22
Nonstore Retailers Bus2
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus20
Information Bus14
  
Finance & Insurance Bus34
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus19
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus12
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus26
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus29
Legal Services Bus6
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus13
Educational Services Bus22
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus46
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus16
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus46
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus37
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus121
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus26
Public Administration Bus44

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Strong Image
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Translate