Mason

Mason County is in beautiful North East Kentucky. Maysville is the largest city in the county and known as being a popular tourist destination, as they hold numerous events in their picturesque downtown, which is set on the banks of the Ohio River. They also have a strong retail corridor. 

Learn more about Mason County by clicking here or here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Mason County16,80017,49017,62017,476

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,1971,0741,047
5-91,1291,0961,055
10-141,2371,1121,137
15-191,1099821,027
20-24975988867
25-299171,101968
30-349761,0681,070
35-391,1349821,066
40-441,2391,003988
45-491,2801,145982
50-541,3171,1791,120
55-591,2571,2361,132
60-641,0781,2251,169
65-698281,1701,198
70-746118981,022
75-79491579764
80-84392394458
85+323388406
18+13,22513,74513,604
Median Age404243

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Mason County2019
Total17,620.000
White Alone89.640
Black Alone5.930
American Indian Alone0.300
Asian Alone0.700
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.890
Two or More Races2.540
Hispanic Origin1.860
Diversity Index22.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Mason County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households6,8477,0317,0787,017
Housing Units7,7548,1058,2058,270
Owner Occupied Units4,6134,616
Renter Occupied Units2,4652,401
Vacant Units1,1271,253

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Mason County20192024
Median Home Value$130,464$148,068
Average Home Value$169,001$180,156
<$50,000682538
$50,000 - $99,9991,106949
$100,000 - $149,999851854
$150,000 - $199,999765887
$200,000 - $249,999509565
$250,000 - $299,999246265
$300,000 - $399,999235296
$400,000 - $499,99989117
$500,000 - $749,99969100
$1,000,000 +4031

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later174
2000-20091,148
1990-19991,034
1980-1989998
1970-19791,047
1960-1969752
1950-1959891
1940-1949539
1939 or Before1,514

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Mason County20192024
Median Household$43,430$50,924
Average Household$62,949$71,637
Per Capita$25,321$28,798

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Mason County2019
<$15,0001,190
$15,000 - $24,999981
$25,000 - $34,999815
$35,000 - $49,999873
$50,000 - $74,9991,048
$75,000 - $99,999841
$100,000 - $149,999812
$150,000 - $199,999343
$200,000+175

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+7,039
In-County Residents4,896
Out-of-County Residents1,519
Drive Alone5,819
Carpooled822
Public Transport22
Work at Home207
Less than 5 minutes355
5-9 minutes878
10-14 minutes1,344
15-19 minutes1,183
20-24 minutes887
25-29 minutes348
30-34 minutes395
35-39 minutes51
40-44 minutes190
45-59 minutes263
60-89 minutes567
90+ minutes371
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,228
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt22
Mining21
Utilities236
Construction237
Manufacturing2,632
Wholesale Trade361
  
Retail Trade1,333
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers125
Furn & Home Furnish Str19
Electronics & Appl Store49
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip184
Food & Beverage Stores308
Health/Pers Care Stores108
Gasoline Stations43
Clothing/Accessory Store48
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music41
General Merchandise Str331
Misc Store Retailers72
Nonstore Retailers5
  
Transportation/Warehouse359
Information145
  
Finance & Insurance280
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn177
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv35
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other68
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing167
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv210
Legal Services27
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises25
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt80
Educational Services542
HealthCare/Social Assist1,352
Arts/Entertainment/Rec70
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,123
Accommodation164
Food Srv/Drinking Places959
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin432
Auto Repair/Maintenance83
Public Administration Emp593

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Mason County2019
Some High School1,013
Graduated High School3,792
Associates Degree1,203
Bachelor's Degree1,221
Graduate Degree1,164

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses827
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus8
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus39
Manufacturing Bus27
Wholesale Trade Bus25
  
Retail Trade Bus138
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus21
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus10
Food & Beverage Stores Bus19
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus15
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus25
Information Bus12
  
Finance & Insurance Bus59
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus31
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus15
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus43
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus33
Legal Services Bus7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus14
Educational Services Bus19
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus87
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus20
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus67
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus58
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus121
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus23
Public Administration Bus40

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Strong Image
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Translate