Our Counties

Lewis County is situated in the northeast corner of the state in the Northern Kentucky River Region. It has the longest boundary with the Ohio River of all the counties bordering it. Its 484 square miles make it the thirteenth largest of the 120 counties in the state. The county seat is Vanceburg. Forestry is central to the economy, making this an excellent destination for any business manufacturing wood products. There are two industrial parks where businesses can easily locate - the Lewis County Industrial Park, near the Ohio River east of Vanceburg, has 118 acres, and is 30 minutes from I-64. The Tollesboro Industrial Park has 57 acres and sits on the AA Highway just west of KY 57.

Learn more about Lewis County by clicking here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Lewis County14,09213,87014,52214,774

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-4857809782
5-9906853836
10-14936921944
15-19955786866
20-24727713670
25-29727883662
30-34848849855
35-39909916900
40-44970914914
45-491,101999988
50-541,0431,0241,013
55-599671,0701,047
60-648811,0611,120
65-697009801,046
70-74529758891
75-79381475622
80-84238273355
85+195238263
18+10,56211,46011,680
Median Age404345

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Lewis County2019
Total14,522.000
White Alone98.310
Black Alone0.500
American Indian Alone0.270
Asian Alone0.060
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race0.080
Two or More Races0.790
Hispanic Origin0.740
Diversity Index4.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Lewis County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households5,4225,4975,7835,893
Housing Units6,1736,4816,8076,933
Owner Occupied Units4,3024,414
Renter Occupied Units1,4811,479
Vacant Units1,0241,040

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Lewis County20192024
Median Home Value$73,336$77,584
Average Home Value$99,448$105,392
<$50,0001,4921,433
$50,000 - $99,9991,4121,403
$100,000 - $149,999472503
$150,000 - $199,999506582
$200,000 - $249,999208240
$250,000 - $299,9997588
$300,000 - $399,9993648
$400,000 - $499,9997489
$500,000 - $749,99978
$1,000,000 +55

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later148
2000-20091,022
1990-19991,322
1980-1989795
1970-19791,020
1960-1969574
1950-1959670
1940-1949346
1939 or Before621

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Lewis County20192024
Median Household$30,150$32,825
Average Household$45,157$50,246
Per Capita$17,998$20,057

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Lewis County2019
<$15,0001,563
$15,000 - $24,999877
$25,000 - $34,999767
$35,000 - $49,999710
$50,000 - $74,999725
$75,000 - $99,999614
$100,000 - $149,999422
$150,000 - $199,99957
$200,000+48

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+4,452
In-County Residents1,939
Out-of-County Residents1,695
Drive Alone3,604
Carpooled483
Public Transport8
Work at Home226
Less than 5 minutes404
5-9 minutes249
10-14 minutes389
15-19 minutes353
20-24 minutes574
25-29 minutes259
30-34 minutes398
35-39 minutes198
40-44 minutes213
45-59 minutes555
60-89 minutes417
90+ minutes217
Average Travel Time32

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees2,280
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt8
Mining4
Utilities64
Construction116
Manufacturing212
Wholesale Trade109
  
Retail Trade372
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers23
Furn & Home Furnish Str1
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip20
Food & Beverage Stores122
Health/Pers Care Stores90
Gasoline Stations30
Clothing/Accessory Store1
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music5
General Merchandise Str34
Misc Store Retailers41
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse28
Information9
  
Finance & Insurance99
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn73
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other18
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing31
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv37
Legal Services10
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt26
Educational Services366
HealthCare/Social Assist358
Arts/Entertainment/Rec20
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs129
Accommodation0
Food Srv/Drinking Places129
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin118
Auto Repair/Maintenance12
Public Administration Emp157

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Lewis County2019
Some High School1,220
Graduated High School3,580
Associates Degree756
Bachelor's Degree670
Graduate Degree710

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses309
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus4
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus17
Manufacturing Bus9
Wholesale Trade Bus11
  
Retail Trade Bus63
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus11
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus1
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus7
Food & Beverage Stores Bus11
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus5
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus1
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus2
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus10
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus7
Information Bus3
  
Finance & Insurance Bus18
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus9
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus6
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus14
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus13
Legal Services Bus4
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus6
Educational Services Bus14
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus21
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus8
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus14
Accommodation Bus0
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus14
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus50
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus9
Public Administration Bus20

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Strong Image
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Translate