Our Counties

Rowan County features a full spectrum of businesses ranging from automotive supplies, retail distribution and logistics to custom manufacturing. They have an educated workforce, premium infrastructure, and rural atmosphere close to modern conveniences. Rowan County is home to Morehead State University, Rowan Campus of the Maysville Community & Technical College, and one of the nation’s best public school districts, as well as St. Claire Regional Medical Center. Their recreational areas include Cave Run Lake and The Daniel Boone National Forest.

Click here to learn more about Rowan County.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Rowan County22,09423,33325,00725,570

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,3531,2791,288
5-91,2031,3041,298
10-141,2491,2721,369
15-192,4622,5252,705
20-243,3963,1403,026
25-291,5592,0071,630
30-341,2911,6691,574
35-391,2741,3971,612
40-441,4391,2741,402
45-491,4061,2661,248
50-541,4121,3631,279
55-591,2801,4321,394
60-641,1491,3561,422
65-699221,2371,342
70-747661,0091,147
75-79510683866
80-84365403527
85+297391441
18+18,77120,48620,835
Median Age323335

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Rowan County2019
Total25,007.000
White Alone95.110
Black Alone1.830
American Indian Alone0.170
Asian Alone0.990
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.660
Two or More Races1.220
Hispanic Origin1.940
Diversity Index12.900

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Rowan County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households7,9278,8649,2149,436
Housing Units8,98510,10210,62910,956
Owner Occupied Units5,6345,853
Renter Occupied Units3,5803,583
Vacant Units1,4151,520

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Rowan County20192024
Median Home Value$134,380$141,506
Average Home Value$153,816$160,170
<$50,000830776
$50,000 - $99,9991,1551,117
$100,000 - $149,9991,2101,245
$150,000 - $199,9991,0271,109
$200,000 - $249,999530580
$250,000 - $299,999447506
$300,000 - $399,999329405
$400,000 - $499,9995971
$500,000 - $749,9992322
$1,000,000 +2422

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later329
2000-20091,907
1990-19992,282
1980-19891,514
1970-19791,785
1960-19691,214
1950-1959526
1940-1949243
1939 or Before386

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Rowan County20192024
Median Household$36,898$40,224
Average Household$53,512$59,871
Per Capita$19,971$22,342

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Rowan County2019
<$15,0002,067
$15,000 - $24,9991,313
$25,000 - $34,9991,013
$35,000 - $49,9991,273
$50,000 - $74,9991,542
$75,000 - $99,999794
$100,000 - $149,999832
$150,000 - $199,999176
$200,000+204

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,973
In-County Residents7,261
Out-of-County Residents2,539
Drive Alone7,971
Carpooled1,192
Public Transport99
Work at Home365
Less than 5 minutes590
5-9 minutes1,551
10-14 minutes2,260
15-19 minutes1,601
20-24 minutes797
25-29 minutes385
30-34 minutes861
35-39 minutes136
40-44 minutes9
45-59 minutes535
60-89 minutes433
90+ minutes450
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,426
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt15
Mining0
Utilities76
Construction283
Manufacturing994
Wholesale Trade691
  
Retail Trade1,424
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers159
Furn & Home Furnish Str18
Electronics & Appl Store5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip232
Food & Beverage Stores162
Health/Pers Care Stores133
Gasoline Stations86
Clothing/Accessory Store34
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music71
General Merchandise Str434
Misc Store Retailers84
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse93
Information144
  
Finance & Insurance282
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn188
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other89
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing216
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv165
Legal Services50
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises34
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt153
Educational Services1,431
HealthCare/Social Assist2,681
Arts/Entertainment/Rec308
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,087
Accommodation93
Food Srv/Drinking Places994
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin538
Auto Repair/Maintenance119
Public Administration Emp799

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Rowan County2019
Some High School1,431
Graduated High School3,514
Associates Degree1,159
Bachelor's Degree1,730
Graduate Degree2,681

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses962
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus7
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus49
Manufacturing Bus27
Wholesale Trade Bus29
  
Retail Trade Bus175
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus28
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus18
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus17
Gasoline Stations Bus13
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus13
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus18
General Merchandise Str Bus16
Misc Store Retailers Bus30
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus20
Information Bus13
  
Finance & Insurance Bus50
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus27
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus52
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus41
Legal Services Bus9
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus19
Educational Services Bus28
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus107
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus64
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus51
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus125
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus25
Public Administration Bus71

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Strong Image
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Translate