Our Counties

Greenup County is a county located along the Ohio River in North East Kentucky. Greenup County is part of the Huntington-Ashland MSA, providing businesses with many strategic advantages, including access to the Wurtland Riverport and Ashland Regional Airport. Amenities such as available land and a highly skilled workforce have made Greenup County an attractive destination for companies like Braidy Industries; who is currently building a state-of-the-art aluminum rolling mill and investing $1.3 billion in the region.

You can learn more about Greenup County by clicking here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Greenup County36,89136,91036,40635,786

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,1401,8971,795
5-92,3102,0691,957
10-142,3572,2042,204
15-192,4011,9692,047
20-241,7781,6861,513
25-291,9072,1111,569
30-342,1692,1162,147
35-392,3652,2672,171
40-442,4762,1732,229
45-492,7032,3622,164
50-542,9322,4242,366
55-592,6052,7352,435
60-642,4792,7892,719
65-691,9742,5032,731
70-741,5381,9212,103
75-791,1821,3501,619
80-849169661,091
85+678864926
18+28,58529,03228,565
Median Age424446

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Greenup County2019
Total36,406.000
White Alone96.640
Black Alone0.780
American Indian Alone0.340
Asian Alone0.590
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.300
Two or More Races1.340
Hispanic Origin1.070
Diversity Index8.600

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Greenup County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households14,53614,67114,53414,306
Housing Units15,97716,33016,33016,377
Owner Occupied Units10,96010,864
Renter Occupied Units3,5743,442
Vacant Units1,7962,071

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Greenup County20192024
Median Home Value$124,488$163,866
Average Home Value$149,183$189,327
<$50,0001,591720
$50,000 - $99,9992,8601,938
$100,000 - $149,9992,1012,165
$150,000 - $199,9991,8472,196
$200,000 - $249,9991,1141,461
$250,000 - $299,9997241,147
$300,000 - $399,999454735
$400,000 - $499,99952129
$500,000 - $749,999117204
$1,000,000 +610

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later338
2000-20091,389
1990-19992,522
1980-19892,096
1970-19793,373
1960-19692,281
1950-19592,171
1940-1949623
1939 or Before1,517

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Greenup County20192024
Median Household$46,070$51,906
Average Household$61,373$70,742
Per Capita$24,517$28,296

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Greenup County2019
<$15,0002,242
$15,000 - $24,9991,689
$25,000 - $34,9991,819
$35,000 - $49,9991,916
$50,000 - $74,9992,946
$75,000 - $99,9991,477
$100,000 - $149,9991,701
$150,000 - $199,999423
$200,000+321

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,354
In-County Residents5,051
Out-of-County Residents5,023
Drive Alone11,527
Carpooled1,345
Public Transport43
Work at Home242
Less than 5 minutes642
5-9 minutes1,489
10-14 minutes1,949
15-19 minutes2,073
20-24 minutes2,127
25-29 minutes770
30-34 minutes1,740
35-39 minutes383
40-44 minutes463
45-59 minutes829
60-89 minutes456
90+ minutes191
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees7,936
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt27
Mining37
Utilities64
Construction932
Manufacturing153
Wholesale Trade203
  
Retail Trade1,197
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers89
Furn & Home Furnish Str16
Electronics & Appl Store30
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip235
Food & Beverage Stores409
Health/Pers Care Stores93
Gasoline Stations70
Clothing/Accessory Store16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music60
General Merchandise Str69
Misc Store Retailers110
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse308
Information71
  
Finance & Insurance330
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn178
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv29
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other123
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing103
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv320
Legal Services54
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises25
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt139
Educational Services978
HealthCare/Social Assist921
Arts/Entertainment/Rec122
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs750
Accommodation111
Food Srv/Drinking Places639
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin413
Auto Repair/Maintenance50
Public Administration Emp838

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Greenup County2019
Some High School2,153
Graduated High School8,251
Associates Degree2,482
Bachelor's Degree2,881
Graduate Degree1,885

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses901
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus6
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus63
Manufacturing Bus20
Wholesale Trade Bus26
  
Retail Trade Bus134
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus24
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus7
Food & Beverage Stores Bus24
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus24
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus25
Information Bus12
  
Finance & Insurance Bus58
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus28
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus22
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus39
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus47
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus29
Educational Services Bus35
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus75
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus11
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus51
Accommodation Bus6
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus45
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus149
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus19
Public Administration Bus67

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Strong Image
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Translate