Our Counties

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Northeast Kentucky192,893198,643202,569203,257

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-412,34911,27710,940
5-912,50111,93611,542
10-1413,18812,27712,682
15-1914,51812,48613,393
20-2412,64612,41311,308
25-2910,93112,97910,206
30-3411,57012,18412,195
35-3912,60612,17712,290
40-4413,66711,93412,275
45-4914,82213,03112,149
50-5414,83013,62613,172
55-5913,36114,69513,762
60-6412,29814,21414,652
65-699,46712,68813,714
70-747,45110,07911,276
75-795,3946,5938,474
80-843,8874,2055,124
85+3,1583,7764,103
18+152,281160,353160,733
Median Age404243

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Northeast Kentucky2019
Total202,569.000
White Alone95.790
Black Alone1.470
American Indian Alone0.250
Asian Alone0.440
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.580
Two or More Races1.440
Hispanic Origin1.530
Diversity Index11.000

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Northeast Kentucky2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households74,44377,69479,05779,359
Housing Units83,43888,92891,26592,646
Owner Occupied Units56,99757,641
Renter Occupied Units22,05921,717
Vacant Units12,20813,287

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Northeast Kentucky20192024
Median Home Value$115,677$137,132
Average Home Value$150,142$171,075
<$50,00010,0577,952
$50,000 - $99,99915,18813,004
$100,000 - $149,99910,37810,590
$150,000 - $199,9998,4409,592
$200,000 - $249,9994,8555,656
$250,000 - $299,9993,2644,135
$300,000 - $399,9992,9454,054
$400,000 - $499,9997721,160
$500,000 - $749,999555792
$1,000,000 +161204

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later2,197
2000-200913,030
1990-199915,625
1980-198911,953
1970-197914,157
1960-19699,237
1950-19598,005
1940-19493,505
1939 or Before11,151

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Northeast Kentucky20192024
Median Household$40,770$45,606
Average Household$56,710$63,926
Per Capita$22,177$25,002

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Northeast Kentucky2019
<$15,00014,571
$15,000 - $24,99910,370
$25,000 - $34,9999,583
$35,000 - $49,99910,829
$50,000 - $74,99913,970
$75,000 - $99,9998,098
$100,000 - $149,9998,314
$150,000 - $199,9991,847
$200,000+1,475

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+75,666
In-County Residents37,130
Out-of-County Residents30,906
Drive Alone62,514
Carpooled8,565
Public Transport301
Work at Home2,268
Less than 5 minutes4,000
5-9 minutes8,353
10-14 minutes9,734
15-19 minutes9,710
20-24 minutes9,275
25-29 minutes3,879
30-34 minutes8,655
35-39 minutes2,268
40-44 minutes2,636
45-59 minutes7,049
60-89 minutes5,213
90+ minutes2,626
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees55,682
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt177
Mining176
Utilities803
Construction2,435
Manufacturing7,335
Wholesale Trade2,230
  
Retail Trade7,994
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers753
Furn & Home Furnish Str184
Electronics & Appl Store106
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,355
Food & Beverage Stores1,985
Health/Pers Care Stores705
Gasoline Stations506
Clothing/Accessory Store156
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music227
General Merchandise Str1,490
Misc Store Retailers498
Nonstore Retailers30
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,244
Information869
  
Finance & Insurance1,664
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,101
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv98
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other465
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing848
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,197
Legal Services265
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises190
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt739
Educational Services6,689
HealthCare/Social Assist8,638
Arts/Entertainment/Rec887
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs4,786
Accommodation524
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,262
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,656
Auto Repair/Maintenance456
Public Administration Emp4,065

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Northeast Kentucky2019
Some High School13,720
Graduated High School44,750
Associates Degree11,057
Bachelor's Degree13,170
Graduate Degree10,851

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses5,665
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus70
Mining Bus13
Utilities Bus43
Construction Bus326
Manufacturing Bus164
Wholesale Trade Bus180
  
Retail Trade Bus962
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus164
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus36
Electronics & Appl Store Bus23
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus85
Food & Beverage Stores Bus157
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus87
Gasoline Stations Bus71
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus44
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus56
General Merchandise Str Bus82
Misc Store Retailers Bus150
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus160
Information Bus100
  
Finance & Insurance Bus311
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus155
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus37
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus119
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus266
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus245
Legal Services Bus59
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus12
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus110
Educational Services Bus184
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus466
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus113
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus346
Accommodation Bus56
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus290
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus910
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus164
Public Administration Bus432

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Strong Image
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Translate