Our Counties

Boyd County, home to Ashland, is a thriving community in Northeastern Kentucky and the site of major industry expansion projects. Companies like Braidy Industry have chosen to locate in Ashland and that project alone is bringing over $1.7 billion in capital investment to the region. Ashland Community & Technical College, and Morehead State University are both located in Ashland, making it an attractive community for businesses looking to use the use Kentucky’s community & technical college system to offer workforce training, along with those looking to recruit directly from a university. Boyd County is also certified as an AeroReady Community for its infrastructure, airport with room to build, aviation-support services, the local talent and more.

Ashland and Boyd County’s location is also attractive to businesses. Located on the banks of the Ohio River where Kentucky meets neighboring Ohio and West Virginia (known as the Tri-State Area), businesses locating here can recruit from a three-state area and easily reach customers from this central location. The South Shore Opportunity Zone Project is located adjacent to Ashland and offers businesses these same businesses. Register here to learn more about the South Shore Project.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Boyd County49,75249,54248,30447,684

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,9062,5442,435
5-92,9092,7022,586
10-142,9112,7252,802
15-193,0032,5142,695
20-242,4892,3542,125
25-293,0263,0132,418
30-343,0852,9642,915
35-393,2343,1392,896
40-443,4103,0273,145
45-493,6413,1152,987
50-543,9493,2273,135
55-593,5693,5803,178
60-643,1683,5503,434
65-692,4133,1233,370
70-742,0492,5582,818
75-791,5881,7252,124
80-841,1931,2551,372
85+9991,1891,249
18+38,94938,77338,173
Median Age424445

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Boyd County2019
Total48,304.000
White Alone93.640
Black Alone3.150
American Indian Alone0.260
Asian Alone0.640
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.580
Two or More Races1.720
Hispanic Origin2.010
Diversity Index15.700

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Boyd County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households20,01019,78719,34619,077
Housing Units21,97621,80321,71321,651
Owner Occupied Units14,05813,975
Renter Occupied Units5,2885,102
Vacant Units2,3672,574

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Boyd County20192024
Median Home Value$131,947$169,180
Average Home Value$188,658$245,669
<$50,0001,816950
$50,000 - $99,9993,5692,553
$100,000 - $149,9992,5732,359
$150,000 - $199,9992,4542,934
$200,000 - $249,9991,0201,181
$250,000 - $299,9998801,127
$300,000 - $399,9996841,032
$400,000 - $499,999203381
$500,000 - $749,999386743
$1,000,000 +178269

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later234
2000-20091,647
1990-19992,287
1980-19892,150
1970-19794,093
1960-19693,184
1950-19593,165
1940-19491,620
1939 or Before3,241

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Boyd County20192024
Median Household$49,760$55,201
Average Household$66,654$77,411
Per Capita$27,024$31,303

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Boyd County2019
<$15,0003,087
$15,000 - $24,9992,163
$25,000 - $34,9991,956
$35,000 - $49,9992,497
$50,000 - $74,9993,627
$75,000 - $99,9992,306
$100,000 - $149,9992,394
$150,000 - $199,999622
$200,000+694

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+17,928
In-County Residents12,214
Out-of-County Residents2,078
Drive Alone14,853
Carpooled1,963
Public Transport49
Work at Home269
Less than 5 minutes838
5-9 minutes2,555
10-14 minutes3,096
15-19 minutes3,140
20-24 minutes2,911
25-29 minutes1,016
30-34 minutes1,717
35-39 minutes465
40-44 minutes492
45-59 minutes631
60-89 minutes399
90+ minutes399
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees28,923
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt3
Mining106
Utilities81
Construction1,232
Manufacturing2,496
Wholesale Trade978
  
Retail Trade4,146
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers570
Furn & Home Furnish Str104
Electronics & Appl Store39
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip141
Food & Beverage Stores475
Health/Pers Care Stores304
Gasoline Stations184
Clothing/Accessory Store330
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music147
General Merchandise Str1,418
Misc Store Retailers386
Nonstore Retailers48
  
Transportation/Warehouse316
Information319
  
Finance & Insurance812
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn641
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv52
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other119
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing581
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv788
Legal Services155
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises12
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt432
Educational Services1,702
HealthCare/Social Assist8,816
Arts/Entertainment/Rec98
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,949
Accommodation112
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,837
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,472
Auto Repair/Maintenance169
Public Administration Emp1,532

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Boyd County2019
Some High School2,423
Graduated High School9,187
Associates Degree3,794
Bachelor's Degree4,277
Graduate Degree2,877

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,082
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus8
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus132
Manufacturing Bus60
Wholesale Trade Bus69
  
Retail Trade Bus334
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus51
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus22
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus25
Food & Beverage Stores Bus35
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus29
Gasoline Stations Bus19
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus39
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus24
General Merchandise Str Bus22
Misc Store Retailers Bus54
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus38
Information Bus40
  
Finance & Insurance Bus115
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus58
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus39
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus92
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus131
Legal Services Bus35
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus42
Educational Services Bus61
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus259
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus18
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus143
Accommodation Bus12
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus131
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus313
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus55
Public Administration Bus105

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Strong Image
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Translate